Is Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, tangy sliced chips deliver pronounced tang and mild acidity, adding sharp contrast to burgers, sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie. Users report consistent crunch, reliable flavor, and convenient jar size; some note occasional variability in slice thickness or acidity level. Common uses include topping hamburgers and snacking straight from the jar.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, tangy sliced chips deliver pronounced tang and mild acidity, adding sharp contrast to burgers, sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie. Users report consistent crunch, reliable flavor, and convenient jar size; some note occasional variability in slice thickness or acidity level. Common uses include topping hamburgers and snacking straight from the jar.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Alum, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Could Very Possibly Be The Cause….
I have a non verbal teen that has severe Celiac’s. I purchased these Signature Select Pickle Chip thinking I didn’t see any allergens on the label and it would be fine. However, she woke the past two days with horrible stomach/bathroom issues that, for her, are uncontrollable. After seeing on this app that they ‘may contain gluten’ I’m very upset with myself for buying these. She will be sick now for weeks!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


