Is Signature SELECT Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Fresh Pack - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, firm pickle spears offer a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced sour-briny flavor, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, deli plates, salads, and as snacks. Customer reviews frequently note reliable crunch and bold tang; some reviewers report variability in firmness or an occasionally overpowering saltiness and easy refrigerator storage for convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, firm pickle spears offer a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced sour-briny flavor, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, deli plates, salads, and as snacks. Customer reviews frequently note reliable crunch and bold tang; some reviewers report variability in firmness or an occasionally overpowering saltiness and easy refrigerator storage for convenience.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5
Check Signature SELECT Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Fresh Pack - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Fresh Pack - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Fresh Pack - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Piece


