Is Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Mini - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5

Check Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Mini - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Mini - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing
Pescatarian? Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Mini - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful