Is Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Whole Gherkins - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5
Check Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Whole Gherkins - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Whole Gherkins - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pickles Sweet Whole Gherkins - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


