Is Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Jarred pizza sauce delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and a balanced savory tangy flavor, suitable for homemade pizzas, calzones, dipping, or as a pasta sauce ready to use in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, jarred convenience, good value, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by preference and packaging durability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pizza sauce delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and a balanced savory tangy flavor, suitable for homemade pizzas, calzones, dipping, or as a pasta sauce ready to use in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, jarred convenience, good value, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by preference and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Spices, Salt, Extra Vinegar Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion
Check Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


