Is Signature SELECT/Refreshe Liquid Water Enhancer Strawberry Watermelon - 1.62 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • gum arabic, natural flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
gum arabic, natural flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2%: Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Potassium Citrate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Red 40, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Potassium Sorbate

Check Signature SELECT/Refreshe Liquid Water Enhancer Strawberry Watermelon - 1.62 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Refreshe Liquid Water Enhancer Strawberry Watermelon - 1.62 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go