Is Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of salt, lactic acid, spices

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
contains less than 2% of salt, lactic acid, spices

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet relish with a mild tang and finely chopped, slightly crunchy texture. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers or sandwiches, or stirred into salads and dips. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and good everyday value for many, while some mention it can be overly sweet for certain tastes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Lactic Acid, Spices (Contains Mustard and Celery), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Alum, Yellow 5.

Check Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingGarnishing