Is Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of salt, lactic acid, spices

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
contains less than 2% of salt, lactic acid, spices

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet relish with a soft, slightly chunky texture and prominent sweet-tart flavor commonly used to top hot dogs, hamburgers, and sandwiches or to add sweetness and crunch to salads, sauces, and dips. Customer reviews frequently note its pronounced sweetness, consistent texture, and good value for the size and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Lactic Acid, Spices (contains Mustard and Celery), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Alum, Yellow 5.

Check Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingDipping