Is Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet relish with a soft, slightly chunky texture and prominent sweet-tart flavor commonly used to top hot dogs, hamburgers, and sandwiches or to add sweetness and crunch to salads, sauces, and dips. Customer reviews frequently note its pronounced sweetness, consistent texture, and good value for the size and wide availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
- contains less than 2% of salt, lactic acid, spices
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet relish with a soft, slightly chunky texture and prominent sweet-tart flavor commonly used to top hot dogs, hamburgers, and sandwiches or to add sweetness and crunch to salads, sauces, and dips. Customer reviews frequently note its pronounced sweetness, consistent texture, and good value for the size and wide availability.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Lactic Acid, Spices (contains Mustard and Celery), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Alum, Yellow 5.
Check Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Relish Sweet - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


