Is Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • acid casein
  • whey
  • whole milk solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • calcium stearate

acid casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-Modified, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Citric Acid, Parsley (Dried), Whole Milk Solids, Acid Casein, Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

Check Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep