Is Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • acid casein
  • whey

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-Modified, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Citric Acid, Parsley (Dried), Whole Milk Solids, Acid Casein, Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

Check Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep