Is Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • acid casein
  • whole milk solids
  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • calcium stearate
  • lactic acid

acid casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-Modified, Garlic (Dried), Onions (Dried), Citric Acid, Parsley (Dried), Whole Milk Solids, Acid Casein, Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

Check Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Select Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix Ranch Pack - 4-1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep