Is Signature Select Sauce Sweet Chili - 10.1 FZ Vegan?

Description
Sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for appetizers, a glaze for grilled or fried proteins, or a stir-fry and noodle finishing sauce. Reviewers note versatile flavor and sticky consistency, praising value while some call it overly sweet or mild.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for appetizers, a glaze for grilled or fried proteins, or a stir-fry and noodle finishing sauce. Reviewers note versatile flavor and sticky consistency, praising value while some call it overly sweet or mild.
Ingredients
water, sugar, pickled red chili (red chili, salt, acetic acid), pickled garlic (garlic, sugar, water, salt, acetic acid), acetic acid, salt, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, carboxymethyl cellulose
Check Signature Select Sauce Sweet Chili - 10.1 FZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Sauce Sweet Chili - 10.1 FZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Sauce Sweet Chili - 10.1 FZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


