Is Signature Select Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwiches, Sausage, Egg & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • capric/caprylic triglycerides
  • pork
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whole eggs, dry whole milk, soybean oil, xanthan gum, citric acid
  • pasteurized process american cheese: cultured milk
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

capric/caprylic triglycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
whey
skim milk

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. PORK SAUSAGE PATTY: PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, WATER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT).

Check Signature Select Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwiches, Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? Signature Select Sausage, Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwiches, Sausage, Egg & Cheese | Spoonful