Is Signature Select Sausage Potatoes, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • cooked breakfast sausage crumbles
  • unsalted butter
  • artificial butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGG, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND/OR CORN STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], AND/OR NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), WATER.

Check Signature Select Sausage Potatoes, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go