Is Signature Select Sausage Potatoes, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGG, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND/OR CORN STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], AND/OR NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), WATER.

Check Signature Select Sausage Potatoes, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go