Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified egg yolk powder
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
enzyme modified egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, STARTER DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), TOMATO PASTE, CURRY CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, RAISIN PUREE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER AND XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


