Is Signature Select S'mores Blend of White Chocolate Marshmallows, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Graham Cookies, Peanuts Roasted With Sea Salt & Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, S'mores Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOWS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK} TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA], MARSHMALLOW CENTER [WHEAT, FLOUR, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND XANTHAN GUM], SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), GRAHAM COOKIES (UNBLEACHED UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT), MARSHMALLOW TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM], NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).

Check Signature Select S'mores Blend of White Chocolate Marshmallows, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Graham Cookies, Peanuts Roasted With Sea Salt & Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go