Is Signature SELECT Syrup Chocolate Flavored - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa (Add a Negligible Amount of Fat), Contains 2% or Less of: Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides (Add a Negligible Amount of Fat), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60 (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor).

Check Signature SELECT Syrup Chocolate Flavored - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Syrup Chocolate Flavored - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingDippingGarnishing