Is Signature SELECT Syrup Chocolate Flavored - 24 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium sorbate, salt, mono-, diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate flavored syrup delivers a smooth, glossy, viscous texture and pronounced cocoa taste; commonly used as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, waffles, coffee, milkshakes, and baking. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and easy pouring, while some occasionally mention sweetness, varying thickness preferences, and perceived value in customer reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Fat), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60 (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)

Check Signature SELECT Syrup Chocolate Flavored - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Syrup Chocolate Flavored - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingDrinking