Is Signature SELECT Syrup Original - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, classic flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, desserts, and as a sweetener for coffee or baking. Reviewers often note satisfactory taste, convenient packaging, and good value, though some prefer thicker, richer options, with occasional sweetness comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Hexametaphosphate.

Check Signature SELECT Syrup Original - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Syrup Original - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDrinking