Is Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These taco shells deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds fillings without sogging. Commonly used for hard-shell tacos, they’re popular for quick weeknight meals, parties, and assembly bars. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and value, with occasional reports of breakage and uneven sizing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These taco shells deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds fillings without sogging. Commonly used for hard-shell tacos, they’re popular for quick weeknight meals, parties, and assembly bars. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and value, with occasional reports of breakage and uneven sizing.
Ingredients
Ground Corn Treated With Lime (Corn Masa Flour, Lime, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil)
Check Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 18 ct, 6.89 oz Box
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Piece


