Is Signature Select Thick & Fluffy Chocolate Chip Waffles Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Eggs, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil (canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Wheat Gluten, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy and Milk.

Check Signature Select Thick & Fluffy Chocolate Chip Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
FluffyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep