Is Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, straightforward tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; pourable and easily spreads. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, casseroles, pizza and slow-simmered recipes, and as a convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers generally note value, approachable taste, and convenient can size, with consistent heat stability and performance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, straightforward tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; pourable and easily spreads. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, casseroles, pizza and slow-simmered recipes, and as a convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers generally note value, approachable taste, and convenient can size, with consistent heat stability and performance.
Ingredients
Tomatoes Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers
Check Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


