Is Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Canned Southwestern-style diced mix offers mildly smoky heat and bright acidity with soft, bite-sized pieces suspended in a thin, light sauce; commonly used to add flavor to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, enchiladas, dips, tacos and nachos. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent heat, noting occasional variability in chunk size or wateriness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned Southwestern-style diced mix offers mildly smoky heat and bright acidity with soft, bite-sized pieces suspended in a thin, light sauce; commonly used to add flavor to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, enchiladas, dips, tacos and nachos. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent heat, noting occasional variability in chunk size or wateriness.
Ingredients
Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies
Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


