Is Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced Petite With Green Chilies - 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small diced tomatoes deliver a tangy tomato flavor with a mild, peppery heat; pieces are soft yet hold shape in their juices. Commonly used in salsas, soups, chilis, casseroles and taco fillings. Customer feedback cites consistent dice, convenience and value, with occasional notes about excess liquid or subdued spice levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CHOPPED GREEN JALAPENO CHILI PEPPERS AND LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, CILANTRO.

Check Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced Petite With Green Chilies - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced Petite With Green Chilies - 14.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Salsa · Can

Flavor
SpicyTangySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced Petite With Green Chilies - 14.5 Oz | Spoonful