Is Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Green Chili Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Cumin, Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingCooking