Is Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles Dairy Free?

Description
This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Green Chili Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Cumin, Garlic. Contains: Milk.
Check Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


