Is Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles Vegan?

Description
This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Green Chili Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Cumin, Garlic. Contains: Milk.
Check Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


