Is Signature Sidekicks by Robert Irvine, Sesame Ginger Stir Fry, 12.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bok Choy, Red Onions, Carrots, Snow Peas, Asian Sesame Ginger Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Alcohol (To Retain Freshness), Vinegar, Salt, Lactic Acid), Rice Vinegar, Dried Onion, Sesame Seeds, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Sesame Oil, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic), Garlic, Grape Seed Oil
Check Signature Sidekicks by Robert Irvine, Sesame Ginger Stir Fry, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Sidekicks by Robert Irvine, Sesame Ginger Stir Fry, 12.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Kirkland Signature Stir-Fry Vegetable Blend
Taylor Farms Ginger Garlic Stir Fry Kit, 14 oz.
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
Where to buy
Signature Sidekicks by Robert Irvine, Sesame Ginger Stir Fry, 12.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


