Is SILK Almond Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almonds

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet beverage with a subtle nutty undertone and a smooth, creamy yet light mouthfeel. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or used in baking. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and texture, easy-to-pour packaging, and satisfactory performance in coffee and recipes and everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Almonds, Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Allergen Statement: Contains Almond, May Contain Coconut

Check SILK Almond Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SILK Almond Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast