Is SILK Almond Beverage, Unsweetened, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavour. VITAMINS & MINERALS: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12. Allergen Statement: Contains Almond. Produced in a facility that also processes soy and other tree nuts.
Check SILK Almond Beverage, Unsweetened, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SILK Almond Beverage, Unsweetened, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SILK Almond Beverage, Unsweetened, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


