Is SILK Almond Coconut Blend Beverage, Unsweetened, Dairy-Free, 1.89L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • other tree nuts ans soy

other tree nuts ans soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT CREAM, ALMONDS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [B2], VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: CONTAINS ALMOND. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS ANS SOY. SILK EMPLOYS STRINGENT ALLERGEN QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES IN ALL OF OUR MANUFACTURING FACILITIES. FOR MORE INFORMATION, VISIT US AT DRINKSILK.CA/ALLERGENS.

Check SILK Almond Coconut Blend Beverage, Unsweetened, Dairy-Free, 1.89L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SILK Almond Coconut Blend Beverage, Unsweetened, Dairy-Free, 1.89L is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothieNotes