Is SILK Almond Coconut Blend Beverage, Unsweetened, Dairy-Free, 1.89L Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT CREAM, ALMONDS, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [B2], VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: CONTAINS ALMOND. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS ANS SOY. SILK EMPLOYS STRINGENT ALLERGEN QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES IN ALL OF OUR MANUFACTURING FACILITIES. FOR MORE INFORMATION, VISIT US AT DRINKSILK.CA/ALLERGENS.

Check SILK Almond Coconut Blend Beverage, Unsweetened, Dairy-Free, 1.89L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SILK Almond Coconut Blend Beverage, Unsweetened, Dairy-Free, 1.89L is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothieNotes