Is Silk Almondmilk Dark Chocolate Coconut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk [filtered Water, Almonds], Cane Sugar, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Pectin, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavor [contains Coconut], Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Contains: Almonds And Coconut. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Silk Almondmilk Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSmoothie