Is SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Natural Flavour, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Allergen Statement: Produced In A Faciliy That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy, Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, For More Information, Visit Us At Drinksilk,ca/allergens

Check SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastMeal Prep