Is SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk employs stringent allergen quality control procedures in all of our manufacturing facilities
- natural flavour
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- b2
- +2 more
silk employs stringent allergen quality control procedures in all of our manufacturing facilities
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Zinc Gluconate, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Natural Flavour, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Allergen Statement: Produced In A Faciliy That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy, Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, For More Information, Visit Us At Drinksilk,ca/allergens
Check SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
SILK Coconut Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 1.89L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


