Is Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Unsweet Almond Coconutmilk is a vegan milk made from coconuts and almonds, both grown by Mother Nature. It is a popular choice for smoothies and breakfast thanks to its creamy taste. This milk is free of soy, casein, eggs, and MSG, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. It contains zero sugar and has 50% more calcium than dairy milk. Customers appreciate the great taste of Silk Unsweet Almond Coconutmilk and find it to be a delicious addition to their daily routine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconutmilk (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor, Contains Coconut,, Other Tree Nuts And Soy

Check Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingCoffeeMeal Prep