Is Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soymilk

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that many describe as slightly thinner than traditional yogurt. Commonly eaten by spoon, layered into parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while some cite occasional thinness and a slightly artificial sweet note.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, SOYBEANS), CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN C ESTER, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

This is great value!!

This is really good value i would totally recommend this to anyone!

good value
nshshzhvsz
nshshzhvsz•Aug 12, 2026

Yogurt

Finally a yogurt I can eat and not worry about the end result ( in the bathroom) . A winner for me 😋.

priceytastysweet
Anonymous•Mar 9, 2021

Where to buy

Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie