Is Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • starch

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Lemon Greek Style made with Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative is a plant-based and dairy-free yogurt alternative. It is made with coconutmilk and has a delicious strawberry flavor. With 10 grams of plant-powered protein per serving, this yogurt alternative is not only tasty but also filling. People appreciate its thick and creamy consistency, finding it to be a great addition to their diet. Overall, Silk Lemon Greek Style made with Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative offers a flavorful and satisfying option for those looking for a plant-based yogurt alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconutmilk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Pea Protein, Water, Cane Sugar, Lemon Pulp, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Fruit Juice (for Color), Lemon Zest, Citric Acid, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2. Contains Coconut. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingMeal Prep