Is Silk Organic Unsweet Almondmilk Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, silky texture, commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee, or used in baking. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and neutral taste; some note a thin mouthfeel or slight separation requiring shaking, and occasional packaging concerns and generally positive overall impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Almondmilk (filtered Water, Organic Almonds), Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum. Contains Almond. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Silk Organic Unsweet Almondmilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking