Is Silk Protein Soy Protein Milk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soymilk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (water, Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Contains 1% Or Less Of: Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Riboflavin [b2], Potassium Iodide), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C To Protect Freshness), Stevia Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.

Check Silk Protein Soy Protein Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie