Is Silk Protein Vanilla Soy High Protein Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil (palm, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12.

Check Silk Protein Vanilla Soy High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking