Is Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, slightly thin pour; texture is creamy yet lightly thin. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking where a mild vanilla note is desired. Reviewers praise its vanilla taste and mixability, while some comment it can be watery for certain everyday household uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor, Contains Almond,, Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gud

Gud

Goku
Goku•Apr 20, 2021

Where to buy

Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking