Is Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet vanilla flavor with a smooth, slightly thin pour; texture is creamy yet lightly thin. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking where a mild vanilla note is desired. Reviewers praise its vanilla taste and mixability, while some comment it can be watery for certain everyday household uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor, Contains Almond,, Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gud

Gud

Goku
GokuApr 20, 2021

Where to buy

Silk Pure Almond Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking