Is Silk Shelf Stable Chocolate Soymilk Singles, 8 fl oz, 12 count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soymilk
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soymilk (Filtered Water, Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamins And Mineral Blend (Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Sodium Ascorbate (To Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor
Check Silk Shelf Stable Chocolate Soymilk Singles, 8 fl oz, 12 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Shelf Stable Chocolate Soymilk Singles, 8 fl oz, 12 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Silk Shelf Stable Chocolate Soymilk Singles, 8 fl oz, 12 count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


