Is Silk Soymilk Unsweetened - No Sugar Added 64oz CTN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic soymilk

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a subtle bean-like note and a smooth, slightly creamy texture that pours evenly. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking where a neutral liquid is desired. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, good blending properties, occasional faint aftertaste, and convenient carton packaging and reliable shelf stability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soymilk (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (b2), Vitamin B12), Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (to Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor, Organic Soymilk (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans), Natural Flavor.

Check Silk Soymilk Unsweetened - No Sugar Added 64oz CTN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silk Soymilk Unsweetened - No Sugar Added 64oz CTN is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep