Is Silk Soymilk Very Vanilla - 8 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans
  • soymilk

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soymilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored single-serve beverage offers a pronounced vanilla taste and smooth, creamy texture. Common uses include adding to coffee, pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, using in baking, or sipping straight. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient size, consistent flavor and creaminess, with occasional notes about sweetness or slight aftertaste by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water, Whole Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Carrageenan. Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12.

Check Silk Soymilk Very Vanilla - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silk Soymilk Very Vanilla - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie