Is Silk Ultra Espresso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (filtered Water, Soybeans, Soy Protein Isolate), Cane Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Coffee, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate [vitamin C], Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin [ B2], Bitamina B12), Asin Sa Dagat, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Soy.

Check Silk Ultra Espresso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go