Is Silk Unsweetened Almondmilk Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond
  • almonds

almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy yet lightweight texture. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and easy pouring, praise its neutral taste for coffee, and occasionally describe it as thinner than dairy milk overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered water, almonds), vitamin and mineral blend (calcium carbonate, vitamin E acetate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2), sea salt, locust bean gum, gellan gum, ascorbic acid (to protect freshness, natural flavor. Contains almond. Produced in a facility that also processes other tree nuts and soy.

Check Silk Unsweetened Almondmilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingSmoothie